Skip to main content

Programme

Conference Language: English with English real-time captions and interpretation in Croatian. 

Some of the speakers will be sepeaking in Croation and interpretation will be provided in English. 

Conference Venue: HoB – Mozaik Event Centar/Plaza Event Center, Slavonska avenija 6 10 000 Zagreb, Croatia

Thursday 5th May 2022

8h50

Welcome

Location: Hall Water

  • Jim Crowe,EASPD, Belgium 
  • Josip Držaić, OSVIT, Croatia
  • Romana Galić, Head of office for social protection, health, war veterans and persons with disabilities, Croatia 
  • Marin Piletić, Minister of Labour and Pension System, Family and Social Policy, Croatia
 

09h30 

Future of the Right to Work: What impact for Persons with disabilities? What role for the Social Economy?

Location: Hall Water

 
10h00

Panel 1: Interview session - Success stories for persons with disabilities, success stories for the Social Economy

Location: Hall Water

  • Moderator: Maya Doneva, EASPD
  • Borislav Staykov, Documaster, Bulgaria and Iva Tsolova, JAMBA, Bulgaria
  • Damir Fatušić, URIHO,Croatia and Željka Šemper, URIHO,Croatia
  • Sharona Shlomi, Israel Museum and Oded Rahamim, Israel Museum
  • Kurt Vanhauwaert, Konekt, Belgium and Marijn Leroy, Konekt Belgium
 
11h30

Coffee Break

Location: Coffee Hall 

12h00

Parallel Workshops: New skills for new jobs.

12h00-13h00

Workshop 1: Vocational Rehabilitation – Let´s start working! – Two examples of vocational rehabilitation

Location: Hall Water

  • Mija Matic, Centre for Vocational Rehabilitation Zagreb, Croatia
  • Ingrid Pammer, BBRZ, Austria
  • Marleen Clissen, Katholiek Onderwijs Vlaanderen, Belgium
 
12h00-13h00

Workshop 2: Skills for the future of labour markets

Location: Hall Earth

  • Yael Weinstein, SHEKULO TOV Group, Israel 
  • Dana Fuchs Arieli B.O.T, SHEKULO TOV Group, Israel
  • Clara Centeno, JRC European Commission
 
12h00-13h00

Workshop 3: How to create a future proof job environment: A scientific instrument to measure “work values”

Location: Hall Mozaik

  • Stef de Cock, Groep Maatwerk, Belgium
  • Arend Pieterse, CEDRIS, The Netherlands
  • Bruno Fermin, SBCM, The Netherlands
 
12h00-13h00

Workshop 4: Skills for the future: Work integration social enterprises are ready!

Location: Hall Fire 

  • Nóra Györke, EASPD 
  • Danijel Baturina, Zagreb University, Croatia
  • Melanie Schaur, JKU, Austria
  • Sophia Karagouni, Margarita, Greece
 
13h00

Lunch Break

Location: Coffee Hall 

14h30

Panel 2: Exploring quality Jobs through the Social Economy

Location: Hall Water

  • Moderator: Fabrizio Fea, Co-Chair Member Forum on Employment, EASPD
  • Jyrki Pinomaa, Inclusion Europe
  • Alemka Lončar, Hedona, Croatia
  • Marie Aude Torres Maguedaño, Unapei, France
  • Grete Wangen, EUSE, Norway
 
16h00

Conclusive Remarks  Fabrizio Fea, Co-Chair of the Member Forum on Employment, EASPD

Location: Hall Water

End of Day 1

19h30

Conference Dinner

Location: Hall Water 

Friday 6th May 2022

09h00

Welcome

Location: Hall Water

  • Moderator: Maya Doneva, EASPD
  • Ljubica Lukačić, Member of the Croatian Parliament
  • Katarina Ivanković-Knežević, European Commission
 

09h30 

Panel 3: The Future of Work: What does it mean for persons with disabilities and for the Social Economy?

Location: Hall Water

  • Moderator: Fabrizio De Angelis, EASPD
  • Sabina Lobato, Fundación Once, Spain
  • Pat Clarke, European Disability Forum
  • Albin Falkmer, Samhall, Sweden
  • Ivan Božić, HUMANA NOVA, Croatia
  • Marc Subirón, European Confederation of Inclusive Enterprises 
 
10h45

UNUO: Presentation of culinary skills 

Location: Coffee Hall

11h00

Coffee Break

Location: Coffee Hall 

11h30

Parallel Workshops: Fostering access to quality and sustainable jobs

11h30-13h00

Workshop 5: Fostering innovation on employment

Location: Hall Fire

1st project: E-portfolio

  • Moderator: Fabrizio De Angelis, EASPD 
  • Robbert Boonk, PHH Academy, The Netherlands
  • Fabrizio Fea, Associazione Scuola Viva ONLUS, Italy 

2nd project: Customised Employment- Unique Solutions

  • Silvia Muñoz, Plena Inclusión, Spain
 
11h30-13h00

Workshop 6: Social entrepreneurship as an opportunity for employment of persons with disabilities in Croatia

Location: Hall Water 

  • Moderator: Mladen Iličković, HRT, Croatia
  • Dubravka Bihar, ZOSI, Croatia 
  • Martina Sajko Olovec, HZZ, Croatia
  • Branimir Šutalo, City of Zagreb, Croatia 
  • Teo Petričević, ACT GRUPA, Croatia
  • Marica Mirić, SOIH, Croatia 
  • Mislav Tadić, MEWO, Croatia
  • Iva Šušak, URIHO, Croatia 
 
11h30-13h00

Workshop 7: Making the most of technology for quality jobs

Location: Hall Earth 

  • Klaus Hoeckner, Austrian Association of Blind and Visually Impaired, Austria
  • Wilfried Kainz, Zero Project, Austria
  • Anna Königseder, Zero Project, Austria 
  • Yousra Sandabad, Centre de la Gabrielle & Ateliers du Parc de Claye, France
 
11h30-13h00

Workshop 8: EASPD project development café

Location: Hall Mozaik

  • Timothy Ghilain, EASPD 
  • James Churchill, EASPD Board Member
 
13h00

Lunch Break

Location: Coffee Hall

14h00

Policy Panel: What’s the future of employment via Social Economy?

Location: Hall Water 

  • Moderator: Thomas Bignal, EASPD
  • Katarina Ivanković-Knežević, European Commission
  • Pat Clarke, European Disability Forum
  • Maya Doneva, EASPD 
  • Katrin Langensiepen, Member of European Parliament
  • Dragan Jelić, Ministry of Labour and Pension System, Family and Social Policy, Croatia
 
15h00

Concluding Remarks

Location: Hall Water

  • Javier Güemes Pedraza, EASPD
  • Filip Kozlica, OSVIT, Croatia
 
15h15End of Day 2
18h15

Info session on Ukraine hosted by EASPD Member Forum on Arts and Culture 

Location: HoB – Mozaik Event Centar/Plaza Event Center: Hall Earth