Skip to main content

Programme

Conference Language: English with english real-time captions and interpretation in Dutch and French 

 

 

Tuesday 12th October 2021

16h00

 

 

16h00

16h45

17h00

18h30

Pre-conference hybrid event and networking drinks:

#RightToConnectNow - Accessibility working session with ENTELIS+ team

 

How to teach about accessibility? Presentation of ENTELIS+ training materials

Break

Accessibility networking session

End of networking session

 

Wednesday 13th October 2021

9h00

Welcome

  • Jim Crowe, EASPD President
  • Luk Zelderloo, EASPD Secretary General
  • Katarina Ivanković-Knežević, Director Social Affairs, Directorate General for Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion (DG EMPL), European Commission (TBC)
 
 

9h30

Panel 1

The Digital Transformation of Support Services

  • Moderator: Evert-Jan Hoogerwerf, AIAS Bologna
  • Gerard Quinn, UN Special Rapporteur on the rights of persons with disabilities
  • Anna Athanasopoulou, Head of Unit - Proximity, Social Economy and Creative Industries, European Commission (TBC)
  • Ramon Daniels, Maastricht University
  • Sarah Boland, Saint John Of God Hospitaller Services Group 
  • Silke Georgi, Social Heroes
 
 

11h00

Coffee Break

 

11.30

Panel 2

Accessibility, the key to digital inclusion

  • Moderator: Alejandro Moledo,European Disability Forum
  • June Lowery, Directorate-General for Communications Networks, Content and Technology (DG CONNECT), European Commission
  • Klaus Miesenberger, Johannes Kepler University Linz
  • Hector Minto, Microsoft (TBC)
  • Sharon Borg, Aġenzija Sapport
  • Inmaculada Placencia-Porrero, Directorate-General Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion (DG EMPL), European Commission

 

 
13h00Lunch Break  

14h00

Parallel Workshops

 
14h00-15h30

Workshop 1 - Technology in inclusive education

  • Moderator: TBC
  • TBC
  • TBC
 
 
14h00-15h30

Workshop 2 - Looking back and ahead: Co-creation in Smart4Health

  • Moderator: Renaud Scheuer, EASPD
  • Robin Rae, University of Vienna
  • Susanne Oechsner, University of Vienna
 
 
14h00-15h30

Workshop 3 - Digital skills for service providers and persons with disabilities

  • Moderator: Sophia Karagounis,EEA Margarita
  • Representative of DD Skills Project
  • Representative of ENTELIS+ Project 
 
 
14h00-15h30

Workshop 4 - Technology supporting independent living

  • Moderator: Ad van Berlo 
  • Ferran Blanco, Support-Girona 
  • Representative of Digiconnect 
  • Ethan Brooks, Waymap 
  • Massimiliano Malavasi, AIAS Bologna onlus 
 
 
14h00-15h30

Workshop 5 - Inclusion and accessibility through assistive technology

  • Moderator: Sarah Boland, Saint John Of God Hospitaller Services Group
  • Gerald Craddock, Centre for Excellence in Universal Design
  • Klaus Höckner, Hilfsgemeinschaft
  • Klaus Miesenberger,  Johannes Kepler University Linz
  • May Agius, Aġenzija Sapport
  • Emmanuel Fragnière,  Fondation pour la Recherche pour les personnes avec Handicap 
 
 
15h30Coffee Break 
20h00Conference Dinner, European Parliament 

Thursday 14th October 2021

9h15

Welcome

  • Maya Doneva, EASPD 
  • May Agius, Aġenzija Sapport
 

09h30 

Panel 3

Assistive Technologies - the future is now

  • Moderator: Katerina Mavrou, European University Cyprus, AAATE 
  • David Banes, Access and Inclusion Services
  • Kamil Goungor, European Network for Independent Living 
  • Noa Nitzan, Beit Isse Shapiro 
  • Lorenzo  Desideri, AIAS Bologna Onlus
 
11h00Coffee Break
11h30

Parallel Workshops:

11h30-13h00

Workshop 6 - Disruption in Social Care: shaping the transformative effect of Online Platforms

  • Moderator: Thomas Bignal, EASPD
  • TBC
  • TBC
  • TBC
 
11h30-13h00

Workshop 7 - E-health: the future of medicine

  • Moderator: Evert-Jan Hoogerwerf, AIAS Bologna Onlus
  • Representative of ZonMw
  • Anna Ramon Aribau, Universitat de Vic-Universitat Central de Catalunya (TBC)
  • Maite Ferrando, Kveloce I+D+I (TBC)
  • Maria Marques, UNINOVA (TBC)
 
11h30-13h00

Workshop 8 - Let's have fun - Technology in Art and Leisure

  • Moderator: TBC
  • TBC
  • TBC
  • TBC
 
11h30-13h00

Workshop 9 - Digitalisation in social enterprises - transition to innovative employment 

  • Moderator: Thomas Bignal, EASPD
  • TBC
  • TBC
  • TBH
 
13h00Lunch Break 
14h00

Panel 4

Enabling the support services of the future: what role for policy makers? 

  • Moderator: Luk Zelderloo, EASPD
  • Karel Vanderpoorten, Social Economy Unit, Directorate-General for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs (DG Grow), European Comission
  • TBC
  • Representative of the European Disability Forum 
  • Evert-Jan Hoogerwerf, AIAS Bologna Onlus
 
15h30Closing remarks 
15h45End of Conference 
20h00EASPD 25th Anniversary Party